Sea to Summit sleeping bags are among the best performing lightweight bags available to Australian campers. Built with premium 750–850+ fill power down and ultralight shell fabrics, they deliver exceptional warmth for their weight. This review covers the full range so you can find the right model for your camping style.
Who are Sea to Summit?
Sea to Summit is an Australian brand founded in Perth. They’ve become a global benchmark for lightweight outdoor gear, and their sleeping bags are used by serious backpackers and alpine adventurers worldwide. Their Australian heritage means the bags are genuinely tested for local conditions — from the Victorian Alps to the Tasmanian wilderness.
The range explained
Spark Series — ultralight champions
The Spark 15 is the standout model — 720g, rated to -9°C comfort, packed down to the size of a 1-litre bottle. It uses 850+ fill power Ultra-Dry Down and is built for weight-obsessed backpackers doing multi-day trips in cold conditions. Price: ~$549 AUD.
Trek Series — versatile 3-season
The Trek TkII hits the sweet spot for most backpackers. Rated to -1°C to -7°C comfort depending on the model, it uses 750 FP RDS Down and weighs 900g–1.1kg. It’s the most versatile option in the range and the most accessible price point at $299–$329 AUD.
Ascent Series — cold weather specialists
The Ascent III is built for winter and alpine camping. Rated to -18°C comfort, it weighs 1.3kg and features a comprehensive venting system with foot box zippers and draft collar. Price: ~$399–$449 AUD.
What makes them stand out
Premium down fill
At 750–850+ fill power, Sea to Summit uses some of the best down insulation available. Higher fill power means more warmth with less weight — an 850 FP bag can be 20–30% lighter than a 650 FP equivalent. The Ultra-Dry Down hydrophobic treatment helps maintain loft in damp conditions and speeds up drying time.
Exceptional packability
The Spark 15 compresses to 15cm x 23cm — smaller than a 1-litre Nalgene bottle. Even the Ascent III packs down to roughly 2 litres. For multi-day backpacking where every cubic centimetre matters, this is a genuine advantage.
Warmth beyond the rating
A consistent theme in user reviews is that Sea to Summit bags perform warmer than their stated temperature ratings. Multiple reviewers report staying comfortable 2–3°C below the stated comfort rating when using a quality sleeping mat and wearing base layers.
Wider cuts for comfort
Sea to Summit bags are notably roomier than many ultralight competitors, making them better suited for side sleepers and those who find mummy bags claustrophobic.
The durability caveat
The Spark series uses 10D nylon shell fabric — extremely light but extremely delicate. The Trek series uses 20D and the Ascent 30D, both requiring careful handling. Roughly 15–20% of Spark users report zipper snags or fabric issues.
If you treat these bags carefully — clear debris before getting in, store them uncompressed, wash sparingly — they last well. If you’re rough on gear or camping in dense scrub, the thin fabrics are a liability.
Who should buy Sea to Summit sleeping bags
- Ultralight backpackers counting every gram
- Multi-day and thru-hikers needing reliable cold weather warmth
- Alpine adventurers camping in serious cold
- Experienced campers who treat gear carefully
- Side sleepers who find other mummy bags too restrictive
Who should consider alternatives
- Car campers — weight savings don’t matter, price is hard to justify
- Casual campers doing 5–10 nights per year — cost per use too high
- Budget-conscious buyers — good bags exist for $200 less
- Rough-on-gear users — thin fabrics won’t survive abuse
Specifications
| Model | Weight | Temp Rating | Fill Power | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spark 15 | 720g | -9°C | 850+ FP | ~$549 |
| Trek TkII | 900g–1.1kg | -1 to -7°C | 750 FP | $299–$329 |
| Ascent III | 1.3kg | -18°C | 850 FP | $399–$449 |
Final verdict
Rating: 8.5/10
Sea to Summit sleeping bags deliver outstanding warmth-to-weight performance for serious backpackers and alpine campers. The premium pricing is justified if you log 20+ nights per year in cold conditions and treat gear carefully. For car campers or occasional users, the price premium is hard to justify.
Trek TkII is the best starting point for most Australian backpackers — versatile, well-priced within the range, and reliable across three seasons.
Also see our full guide to the best sleeping bags for Australian campers and our Coleman vs OZtrail comparison.